Wanted by the FBI
WAR CRIMES
Ariel Sharon
Aliases: Ariel Schoenerman, "Bulldozer", "Arik, King of the Jews" "Lion of the Desert"
DESCRIPTION
Age: 70+ Build: Large
Sex: Male Hair: Gray
Height: 5' 8" Eyes:
Weight: xxx pounds Race: White
CAUTION

To: Mrs. Mary Robinson, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights ... A Petition for International Investigation Committee on Ariel Sharon’s crimes against humanity

Israeli Prime Minister Ariel Sharon has begun to prepare a defence against potential war crimes charges in Belgium, according to reports on Israeli Army Radio. Sharon 'preparing war crimes defence' BBC, 26 July, 2001

The Indict Sharon Now Campaign is an independent, international initiative to indict and prosecute former Israeli Defense Minister Ariel Sharon for war crimes and crimes against humanity spanning a half-century. These include, most notably, an attack Sharon led as an Israeli military officer on the West Bank village of Qibya in 1953, in which 69 civilians were murdered, and his role as the architect of Israel's brutal 1982 invasion of Lebanon. That invasion led to the deaths of tens of thousands of Lebanese and Palestinian civilians, massive displacement of the civilian population, and culminated in the infamous massacre of civilians in the Sabra and Shatila refugee camps in Beirut. The number of victims of this massacre--Palestinians and Lebanese alike--has never been officially documented. Israeli military intelligence estimated that 700 to 800 persons were slaughtered, but others put the count of the dead much higher, up to 3,000 people.

In his autobiography, Warrior, Sharon depicts Arabs as infantile, timorous, and untrustworthy. As one former U.S. official who knows him puts it, Sharon has the same condescending disregard for Arabs that Southern plantation-owners had for blacks. - The Bulldozer rolls on.

  • A man even many Israelis consider a war criminal.
  • A man who flies a large Israeli flag and Menorah atop his requisitioned home in the Muslim quarter of the old city of Jerusalem which must be constantly guarded by Israeli troops.
  • The man who commanded Israel's invasion of Lebanon in 1982 (20,000+ Lebanese civilians dead) and was personally responsible for the Sabra and Shatilla massacres).
  • A man whose personal history of brutalizing and dispossessing Palestinians goes back to the 1950s,
  • A man who today as in the past is the main architect of Israel's settlement expansion programs in Jerusalem and throughout the occupied territories.

Ariel Sharon first won fame in the 1950s for his swashbuckling leadership of fierce raids against Arab villages and refugee camps in Jordan and Gaza. After the October war of 1973, and his brilliant success fighting the Egyptians, his soldiers hailed him, "Arik, Arik, King of Israel!" The Lion of God

Born: 1928 in Kfar Malal in the Sharon valley, ten miles from Tel Aviv. This was one of the first Moshav's to be established in Palestine. 1. Family name was Scheinerman, later changed to Sharon.

His first wife was killed in a car accident in the early 1960s, and two years later his nine year old son accidentally killed himself while playing with a gun. Sharon later married his wife's sister Lili, and had two more sons. Lily Sharon died of lung cancer last year [March 2000] at 63. Living sons Omri and Gilead. Grandchildren, Rotem and Danya.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE ADD IT HERE OR CONTACT IndictSharonNow@aol.com


DIRECTOR
BUREAU OF INTIMIDATION
DEPARTMENT OF INJUSTICE

[ Indict Sharon Now Campaign ] [ Profile of Ariel Sharon ]
[ Middle East "Apartheid" Maps ] [ Wanted Home ] [ Comments about Ariel Sharon ]